Home > Competitions > Johansen International Competition > Complete List of JIC Winners
    Log in

Complete List of JIC Winners

johansencomp@fmmc.org

Following are JIC winners dating back to the first competition in 1997. They are listed in alphabetical order by last name.

  • Julie Albers — cello, second prize, 1997
  • Matthew Allen — cello, third prize, 2009
  • Wonhyee Bae — violin, third prize tied, 2003
  • Sebastian Baverstam — cello, best performance of commissioned work, 2006
  • Benjamin Beilman — violin, third prize, 2006
  • Lara Boschkor — violin, first prize, 2015
  • Lara Boschkor — violin, best performance of commissioned work, 2015
  • Maya Buchanan — violin, third prize, 2015
  • Gabriel Cabezas — cello, second prize, 2009
  • Nicholas Canellakis — cello, second prize, 2000
  • Margaret Carey — viola, honorable mention, 2000
  • Angie Cheng — violin, first prize tied, 2000
  • Brannon Cho — cello, first prize, 2012
  • Soyoung Cho — viola, second prize, 2015
  • Elizabeth Chung — cello, honorable mention, 2003
  • Yifei Deng — viola, second prize, 2009
  • Yue Deng — violin, judges’ prize, 1997
  • Mandy Dennis — cello, judges’ prize, 1997
  • Denise Djokic — cello, third prize, 1997
  • Stephen Fang — cello, judges’ commendation, 1997
  • Gloria Ferry-Brennan — violin, third prize, 2012
  • Zlatomir Fung — cello, first prize, 2015
  • Megan Griffin — viola, second prize tied, 2006
  • Narek Hakhnazaryan — cello, first prize, 2006
  • Sherry Hong — violin, honorable mention, 2000
  • Maria Ioudenitch — violin, second prize, 2012
  • Stephanie Jeong — violin, best performance of commissioned work, 2003
  • Seung-Min Kang — cello, first prize, 2003
  • Gallia Kastner — violin, first prize, 2012
  • Eunice Keem — violin, first prize tied, 2000
  • Yumi Kendalal — cello, judges’ commendation, 1997
  • Chrissy Kim — cello, judges’ prize, 1997
  • Dami Kim — violin, second prize, 2006
  • Jean Kim — cello, third prize, 2012
  • Joon Whan Kim — cello, third prize, 2000
  • Yerang Kim — violin, third prize, 2009
  • Tessa Lark — violin, first prize, 2006
  • Alice Lee — violin, second prize, 2015
  • Hae Sue Lee — viola, first prize, 2015
  • Jae-Hyeong Lee — violin, second prize, 2009
  • Jeonghyoun Lee — cello, second prize, 2006
  • Jinyeong Jessical Lee — violin, honorable mention, 1997
  • Nelson Lee — cello, judges’ prize, 1997
  • Sang Eun Lee — cello, first prize, 2009
  • Su Jin Lee — cello, third prize, 2006)
  • Jialei Li — violin, second prize tied, 2003
  • Teng Li — viola, first prize, 2000
  • Alexander Link — viola, first prize, 2003
  • Joel Link — violin, second prize tied, 2003
  • Matthew Lipman — viola, first prize, 2009
  • Yuchen Lu — viola, third prize, 2015
  • Christina McGann — violin, third prize, 2000
  • Taeguk Mun — cello, best performance of commissioned work, 2012
  • Tao Ni — cello, first prize, 2000
  • Tao Ni — cello, best performance of commissioned work, 2000
  • Joel Noyes — cello, honorable mention, 1997
  • Mikhail Ovrutsky — violin, first prize, 1997
  • Mikhail Ovrutsky — violin, best performance of commissioned work, 1997
  • Sharon Park — violin, third prize tied, 2003
  • Vicki Powell — viola, first prize, 2006
  • Junping Qian — viola, second prize tied, 2006
  • Ziyu Shen — viola, first prize, 2012
  • Zhenwei Shi — viola, third prize, 2012
  • Hyun-Su Shin — violin, first prize, 2003
  • Ila Shon — cello, second prize, 2015
  • Eugene Ugorski — violin, honorable mention, 2003
  • Santiago Cañón Valencia — cello, second prize, 2012
  • Hayley Wolfe — violin, judges’ prize, 1997
  • Esther Yu — cello, third prize, 2015
  • Nancy Zhou — violin, first prize, 2009
  • Nancy Zhou — violin, best performance of commissioned work, 2009
  • Dan Zhu — violin, honorable mention, 2000