Past First-Prize Winners

Washington International Competitions

Sponsored by the Friday Morning Music Club Foundation

Bonnie Kellert, Competition Chair

wash.intl.comp@fmmc.org

Piano

1953
Naomi Weiss
1958 Virginia Hutchings
1963 Christopher Sager, Jeffrey Siegel
1966 Bonnie Kellert
1969 Nina Louise Tichman
1972 Dean Kramer
1975 Jane Coop
1978 Robert McDonald
1981 Francisco Rennó
1984 Gwendolyn Mok, Peter Collins
1987 Gail Niwa
1990 Vivian Choi
1993 Mark Anderson
1996 Lora Tchekoratova
1999 Ory Shihor
2002 Robert Henry, Yoshikazu Nagai
2005 Jie Chen
2008 Not awarded
2011 Yoonie Han

 

Strings

  Violin Viola Cello
1950 Diana Steiner
1955
Elaine Skorodin
1959
Toby Saks
1964
Not awarded    
1967
Ralph Kirshbaum
1970
Hiroko Yajima Marc Johnson
1973
Gil Morgenstern Steven Doane
1976
Mitchell Stern Nils Oliver
1979
Guillermo Figueroa Marcy Rosen
1982 Stacy Phelps Joen Vasquez Jonathan Spitz
1985 Adela Peña Cynthia Phelps Kari-Lise Ravnan
1988 Keng-Yuen Tseng Roberto Diaz Kim Bak Dinitzen
1991 Kyung-Sun Lee Daniel Foster Peter Stumpf
1994 Malin Broman Carol Rodland Zvi Plesser
1997 Jennifer Frautschi Kirsten Johnson Diliana Momtchilova
2000 Yoo-Kyung Min Roland Glassl Panu Luosto
2003 David Bowlin Melissa Reardon Cecilia Lee
2006 Daniela Shtereva Yu Jin David Requiro
2009 Ga Hyun Cho, Andrea Segar Emily Deans Hee-Young Lim
2012 Stefani Collins Matthew Lipman Matthew Zalkind

 

Composition

1976 Christopher Brown
1979 Don Freund
1982 Elisabeth Brusa
1985 Thomas Allen Levines
1988 Sung-Hyun Yun
1991 Yong Yang
1994 Eugenio Manuel Rodrigues
1997 Kent Marks
2000 Jason Haney
2003 Peter A. Gilbert
2006 Nathan J. Stumpff
2009
Zhou Tian
2012
Feng-Hsu Lee

 

Voice

1952 Madelaine Chambers, soprano
1956 Robert Kerns, baritone
1961
No first prize awarded
1962
Rachel Mathes, soprano
1965
Esther Hinds, soprano; William Neill, tenor
1968
Jessye Norman, soprano; William Cochran, tenor
1971
Evelyn Petros, soprano
1974
Cynthia Clarey, mezzo-soprano; Robert Guarino, baritone
1977
Gwendolyn Bradley, soprano; Gregory Wiest, tenor; Christopher Deane, bass
1980
Mary Ann Hart, mezzo-soprano; Ben Holt, baritone
1983
Stefannie Pearce, soprano; Christopher Trakas, baritone
1986 Sally Steven, soprano; Ned Barth, baritone
1989
Rosa Vento, soprano; Tracey Scott Welborn, tenor
1992 Rebecca Turner, soprano; Bradley Garvin, bass-baritone
1995
Alison Buchanan, soprano; Stephen Powell, baritone
1998
Leslie Johnson, mezzo-soprano
2001
Tim Augustin, tenor; Audrey Babcock, mezzo-soprano
2004
Andrew Garland, baritone
2007
Eugene Chan, baritone
2010 Colleen Daly, soprano
2013 Soloman Howard, bass